top of page

Privacy

Babaei Carpet Restoration Center, as data controller, pursuant to art. 13 of the General European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 679/2016 (hereinafter the "GDPR"), provides the following information about the processing of personal data that you, as an interested party, have communicated to us:

for the purchase of the items offered on the site;

registering on the website and / or filling in the forms on the tappetibabaei.it website

Purpose and legal basis of the processing.

Furthermore, among the data you provide there may also be some personal data defined by the Code and by the GDPR as "particular". Sensitive / particular data will be processed according to the purposes indicated below and only with your consent.

a) Purpose relating to the contractual performance. Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations deriving from the contract relating to the purchase of products, in order to allow Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei to provide the service in an optimal manner, in particular for:

the conclusion, management and execution of contractual relationships between you and the Babaei Carpet Restoration Center;

respond to your requests;

the communication of notices relating to the items purchased (e.g. modification of contractual conditions, returns, refunds, replacements, etc.);

 

b) Purpose of the law. Your personal data will also be processed for:

execute legal obligations, regulations, national and community regulations and deriving from provisions issued by authorities legitimated by the law;

ascertain, exercise and / or defend a right in court of Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei;

 

c) Purposes related to business and statistics. Your personal data will also be processed for purposes related or pertinent to the activity carried out by Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei and for the anonymous processing of statistics and market research.

 

d) Further purposes. Furthermore, if you expressly consent to it, your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

Marketing purposes, which include:

promotional activities of Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei, carried out both with automated methods (e.g. email, sms, instant messaging applications, etc.) and with non-automated methods (e.g. ordinary mail, telephone with operator, etc.). In particular, Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei may use your email address, provided at the time of purchase, to send you information and promotional communications related to similar services and products offered by Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei, even without your consent, as long as you do not object to such use.

Processing for Marketing Purposes (for promotional activities) can only take place with your consent.

Nature of the provision of data and consequences of any refusal.

The provision of your personal data is optional, however, in the absence of the data requested for the purposes indicated in points a) and b), the requested service or part of it cannot be performed and you will not be able to take advantage of the opportunities mentioned above.

The provision of optional data will allow Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei to improve the services offered in order to make them more and more responsive to the interests of its customers.

The provision of sensitive / particular personal data is voluntary, however, in the absence of such consent, Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei may not be able to comply with some contractual obligations.

Categories of recipients of personal data.

 

Your data will not be disclosed or transferred to third parties. Your data may be disclosed, exclusively for the aforementioned purposes, to the following categories of subjects:

the internal staff of the Babaei Carpet Restoration Center, as the person in charge and / or responsible for the processing;

persons, companies, associations or professional firms that provide services or assistance and consultancy activities in favor of Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei in order to protect their own rights (for example, accountants, lawyers, tax consultants, auditors, consultants in the field of auditing or due diligence operations, etc.);

persons, companies, or agencies that provide marketing and analysis services or consultancy activities in favor of Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei;

subjects whose right to access your data is recognized by provisions of law and secondary legislation or by provisions issued by authorities legitimated by the law.

The list of subjects to whom the data is communicated is available from the company at the following addresses: Babaei Carpet Restoration Center Via Ludovico Micara, 63 00165 - Rome, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union.

 

Your personal data may be transferred abroad to third-party companies belonging to the European Union or not, always for the purposes indicated above.

In case of data transfer to countries outside the European Union, these countries will guarantee an adequate level of protection based on a specific decision of the European Commission or alternatively the recipient will be contractually obliged to protect data with an adequate level and comparable to the protection provided by the GDPR.

Retention of personal data.

Personal data will be kept for a period not exceeding that necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed. Personal data will be kept for the entire duration of the contract concluded by you and also for a subsequent period:

within the terms established by current legislation;

within the terms established by the legislation, even secondary, that require the retention of data (for example tax returns and tax documents);

within the period necessary to protect the rights of the data owner in the event of any disputes related to the provision of the service.

Rights of the interested party.

At any time, pursuant to art. 15 to 22 of the GDPR You have the right, also in relation to profiling activity, to:

access your personal data;

request the correction of your personal data;

withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of your personal data at any time;

request the cancellation of your personal data;

receive in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, the personal data concerning you, as well as to transmit your personal data to another data controller;

oppose the processing of personal data concerning you also for marketing or profiling purposes;

obtain the limitation to the processing of your personal data;

lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

receive a communication if there is a personal data breach;

request information on:

the purposes of the processing;

the categories of personal data;

to the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if the data are transmitted to recipients in third countries or international organizations and the existence of adequate guarantees;

to the retention period of personal data;

if the data are not collected from the interested party, all available information on their origin.

You may at any time oppose the sending of communications related to marketing and profiling activities on "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the e-mail received or by sending a specific request to the addresses indicated below.

You can exercise these rights and / or obtain more information on the processing of personal data by sending a communication:

- by e-mail to tappetibabaei@outlook.it or Babaei Carpet Restoration Center Via Ludovico Micara, 63

00165 - Rome, to the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Information pursuant to and by effect of art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196 of 30 June 2003 "Code regarding the protection of personal data"

The Babaei Carpet Restoration Center informs that for the establishment and execution of contractual relationships it is in possession of personal data relating to you, acquired directly or through third parties, and in relation to such data we inform you that:

The Data Controller is the legal representative of the Babaei Carpet Restoration Center Via Baldo degli Ubaldi, 195 00167 - Rome

 

The data are processed within the normal social activity exclusively for purposes connected and instrumental to the establishment and execution of the contractual relationship of which you are a part and more precisely for administrative-accounting purposes or administration of customers and suppliers, contract management, orders, arrivals, invoices, fulfillment of accounting and tax obligations, etc.

The processing takes place using manual and IT tools with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.

Personal data are collected and processed exclusively for the purposes indicated above, in a lawful and correct manner. Personal data will be stored in compliance with all the provisions prescribed by the laws in force and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee their security and confidentiality. the Babaei Carpet Restoration Center will inform you in advance of any changes to the purposes of the processing of personal data concerning you.

The provision of the data is mandatory for all that is required by legal or contractual obligations, and in particular legal obligations related to civil, fiscal, accounting, tax laws, etc., administrative management, verification of customer satisfaction, assessment of suitability suppliers, commercial and industrial purposes in general, and therefore any refusal to supply them in whole or in part or for subsequent processing, may make it impossible for the writer to enter into the contractual relationships themselves.

Personal data will be processed within the Babaei Carpet Restoration Center and will not be disseminated. For any communications of data to third parties, all the provisions of the law in force will be observed, providing for your prior express consent where required.

Based on art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, your firm / company may exercise the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, the communication in intelligible form of the same data and of the logic and purposes on which the treatment is based on. The interested party can also obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law as well as the updating, rectification or, if there is interest, the integration of data; the attestation that the requested operations are brought to the attention of the subjects to whom such data had been communicated or disseminated. The interested party may oppose the processing itself for legitimate reasons.

In compliance with current legal provisions, the company may proceed with the processing of your personal data, for the purposes indicated, even without your prior express consent (Article 24 of Legislative Decree 196/2003).

 

All information regarding the processing and communication of your personal data can be requested in writing from Centro Restauro Tappeti Babaei Via Baldo degli Ubaldi, 195 00167 - Rome or by e-mail to the address tappetibabaei@outlook.it

bottom of page